2011 Schedule & Results
Click on the game date to view a wrap-up, linescore, Springfield box score, and pictures from the game.
Date | Opponent | Location | Time | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sat., Apr. 30 | Tracy | Springfield | 5:00 pm | W, 19-12 | Exhibition |
Sun., May 8 | Essig | Essig | 2:00 pm | W, 5-4 | League |
Sun., May 15 | Stark | Stark | 7:30 pm | L, 13-4 | League |
Tues., May 17 | Heron Lake | Springfield | 8:00 pm | L, 9-4 | Exhibition |
Sun., May 22 | Lamberton | Springfield | 7:30 pm | W, 7-2 | League |
Wed., May 25 | Redwood Falls | Springfield | 8:00 pm | W, 7-5 | League |
Sun., May 29 | Hanska | Hanska | 2:00 pm | L, 9-2 | League |
Wed., June 1 | Gibbon | Springfield | 8:00 pm | W, 13-5 | League |
Sat., June 4 | Detroit Lakes | St. Stephen | 11:30 am | L, 5-4 | Omann Insurance Invitational |
Sat., June 4 | St. Stephen | St. Stephen | 2:00 pm | L, 7-3 | Omann Insurance Invitational |
Sun., June 5 | Winsted | Sartell | 11:00 am | L, 7-4 | Omann Insurance Invitational |
Wed., June 8 | Searles | Searles | 8:00 pm | L, 7-5 | League |
Fri., June 10 | St. James | St. James | 8:00 pm | W, 13-2 (7 inn.) |
League |
Sun., June 12 | Gibbon | Gibbon | 2:00 pm | W, 8-0 | League |
Wed., June 15 | Sleepy Eye | Sleepy Eye | 8:00 pm | 1-1 (suspended b9) |
League |
Sat., June 25 | Leavenworth | Springfield | 7:30 pm | W, 11-7 | League |
Sun., June 26 | Lamberton | Springfield | 7:00 pm | L, 4-1 | League |
Wed., June 29 | Essig | Springfield | 8:00 pm | L, 7-2 | League |
Fri., July 1 | East vs West | Sleepy Eye | 7:30 pm | East, 5-2 (11 inn.) |
TEL All-Star Game |
Wed., July 6 | Leavenworth | Leavenworth | 8:00 pm | L, 3-1 | League |
Fri., July 8 | Stark | Springfield | 8:00 pm | W, 11-1 (7 inn.) |
League |
Sun., July 10 | Searles | Springfield | 2:00 pm | L, 7-4 | League (Youth Day) |
Wed., July 13 | New Ulm | Springfield | 8:00 pm | L, 12-3 | League |
Fri., July 15 | Hanska | Springfield | 8:00 pm | L, 3-1 | League |
Sun., July 17 | St. James | Springfield | 7:30 pm | W, 6-2 | League (Merchant's Night) |
Thurs., July 21 | New Ulm | New Ulm | 8:00 pm | W, 8-5 | League |
Fri., July 22 | Sleepy Eye | Springfield | 8:00 pm | W, 14-9 | League |
Fri., July 22 | Sleepy Eye | Springfield | 8:00 pm | W, 3-1 (10 inn.) |
League (finish 6/15 game) |
Sun., July 24 | Redwood Falls | Redwood Falls | 7:30 pm | L, 7-3 | League |
Fri., July 29 | Leavenworth | Springfield | 8:00 pm | W, 6-5 | TEL Playoffs |
Sun., July 31 | Leavenworth | Leavenworth | 7:30 pm | L, 8-3 | TEL Playoffs |
Tues., Aug. 2 | Leavenworth | Springfield | 8:00 pm | L, 9-2 | TEL Playoffs |